Menu
Cart 0
Myrrh High-Grade Gum Resin Incense Tin

Myrrh High-Grade Gum Resin Incense Tin

  • 495


100% pure, natural, raw and unprocessed
Commiphora molmol, Commiphora myrrha
Origin: India

Myrrh gum is the sap-like resin produced by a thorny shrub in the Commiphora genus, which includes frankincense. When the bark of the tree is cut, the resin escapes in “tears” or small beads, which harden quickly and become glossy and amber-colored with age.

Dried myrrh gum is highly fragrant and is used alone or in blends with other materials to create quality incense.

Common Uses:

  • Burn over smoldering charcoal as incense.
  • Combine with Copal when using myrrh as incense.
  • Add to potpourri mixes and to floral displays.
  • Hang in muslin bags in closets or tuck into drawers and between linens.
  • Myrrh resin is used in perfumery and in the cosmetics industry.

Helpful Information:
How to Burn Resin Incense


-->

We Also Recommend