Menu
Cart 0

Myrrh Gum Incense Resin (High Grade) - Big Pieces

  • 595


*NEW* High Grade Myrrh Gum - "Big Pieces"

We've hand sorted and sifted this batch of myrrh into grades of uniform size from "siftings" up to "huge pieces". Big Pieces is our 2nd largest size. This clean myrrh has very few (minimal) bark pieces as most have been sifted out.

What is Myrrh burned for: Myrrh is burned to clear negative energy, promote spiritual connections and healing, enhance meditation and contemplation, stimulate spiritual enlightenment and progression.

Quality: High Grade Myrrh
Purity: Natural, pure, raw and unprocessed
Size: Large pieces
Form: Resin pieces very few (minimal) bark pieces
Batch: 5076  Lot: 21413

Botanical Name: Commiphora molmol, Commiphora myrrha

Aroma: It bears in earthy, oaky, moist scent with a sweet cinnamon like flare when burned.


Common Name: Myrrh, Gold Frankincense and also known as Myrh, Myrhh, Myrha, Myrra, Murr, Mir.

Common uses:

  • Burn over smoldering charcoal as incense.
  • Add to potpourri mixes and to floral displays.
  • Hang in muslin bags in closets or tuck into drawers and between linens.
  • Myrrh resin is used in perfumery and in the cosmetics industry.
Myrrh gum is the sap-like resin produced by a thorny shrub in the Commiphora genus, which includes frankincense. When the bark of the tree is cut, the resin escapes in “tears” or small beads, which harden quickly and become glossy and amber-colored with age.
Dried myrrh gum is highly fragrant and is used alone or in blends with other materials to create quality incense.
Helpful Information:

How to Burn Resin Incense


-->

We Also Recommend