Menu
Cart 0
Myrrh Golden Resin Incense

Myrrh Golden Resin Incense

  • 295


Golden Myrrh Resin Incense
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora molmol
Common Name:
Myrrh, Gold Frankincense and also known as Myrh, Myrhh, Myrha, Myrra, Murr, Mir.

Origin: Ethiopia
Batch:
5082-1 

For use as incense.
Burn resin over charcoal tablets in a proper heat resistant charcoal incense burner.

What is Myrrh burned for: Myrrh is burned to clear negative energy, promote spiritual connections and healing, enhance meditation and contemplation, stimulate spiritual enlightenment and progression.

Aroma: It bears in earthy, oaky, moist scent with a sweet cinnamon like flare when burned.

Common uses:

  • Burn over smoldering charcoal as incense.
  • Add to potpourri mixes and to floral displays.
  • Hang in muslin bags in closets or tuck into drawers and between linens.
  • Myrrh resin is used in perfumery and in the cosmetics industry.
Myrrh gum is the sap-like resin produced by a thorny shrub in the Commiphora genus, which includes frankincense. When the bark of the tree is cut, the resin escapes in “tears” or small beads, which harden quickly and become glossy and amber-colored with age. Dried myrrh gum is highly fragrant and is used alone or in blends with other materials to create quality incense.
Helpful Information:
How to Burn Resin Incense

 


-->

We Also Recommend

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review