Menu
Cart 0

Frankincense Premium Pea Size Incense Resin

  • 295


Gum Olibanum Pea Size
Premium Grade

100% pure, natural, raw and unprocessed.

Origin: Ethiopia
Common Name: Frankincense, Oliban, Kadidlo, Gum Olibanum, Loban.
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

Gum Olibanum is a fragrant resin that exudes from specific tree trunks of Boswellia carterii. The color of the gum is various hues of yellow, and is hand selected, one by one, for premium grade Olbanum.  

The Boswellia Carterii is a part of the Burseraceae plant family, and can be found in East Africa (specifically Ethiopia and Somalia).

The aroma of Frankincense (when burned) is very pine like, with a slight citrus hint more along the lines of lime or lemon, coupled with a honey-like sweetness.

Constituents: Resins, volatile oil, water soluble gum, bassorin. The resin is composed of Boswellic acid, as well as alibanoresin.

Common Uses:

  • Burning Incense
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Air freshener
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Aroma Therapy
  • Household cleaners
  • Cosmetics

Helpful Information:
How to Burn Resin Incense


-->

We Also Recommend